Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how Mellon Technologies S.A. ("Mellon", “we”, “our”, “us”), with registered seat in Piraeus Avenue 74A, 185 47, Piraeus, Greece uses your personal data collected via its website www.mellongroup.com ("Website"). Please read this Policy carefully. Mellon is the data controller of your personal data.

1. Use of Your Personal Data

A. When you use our Contact Form
The Contact Form is used to contact us, in order for us to address any queries/ concerns you may have. The mandatory fields are the name, the email and the type of need or question you may have. In this case, processing is based on your prior consent. We may also email after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. In this case, processing is based on your prior consent or on our legitimate interests which are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms.

B. CV Submission
You may upload your CV for any job position we have on offer on our site; your CV is sent to our HR department where they will contact you about your interest. The cover letter is an optional field, and we collect this data in order to be able to better understand the profile and the experience of a candidate. In this case, processing is based on your prior consent.

C. Informative Form
Upon request, we may send you informative forms related to our products and services to your email account. In this case, processing is based on your prior consent.

D. Newsletter
In case you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your email address to update you, through our newsletter, about our products and services. In this case, processing is based on your prior consent.

Refusal to provide us with any personal data necessary for performing the above purposes may consequently prevent us from processing your request.

If you transmit personal data about third parties, you are responsible for complying with the applicable data protection legislation/ regulations. This may require obtaining the consent of these persons for the transmission of this data.

As a rule, we do not use your data for fully-automated decision-making or profiling. If such processes are used in isolated cases, you will be informed separately.

Your data will be processed within the European Union.

2. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be accessible by authorized personnel of Mellon, and service providers (e.g. IT, telecommunications, marketing, advertising service providers) acting on our behalf, on a need-to-know basis. We will also respond to requests for personal data where required by to do so by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on us.

3. Retention of Your Personal Data

Our general approach is to retain your personal data only for as long as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

4. Cookies

The Website uses online technologies called "cookies". Generally speaking, "cookies" are text files that are placed in your device's browser, then stored on the device, and that can be used to help recognize that browser across different Web pages, websites, and browsing sessions.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our Website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie Name

Description

Csrf

Holds a session token and provides security in requests and form submissions. This cookie lasts 2 and is then deleted

mellonsession

This holds the IP address of the client and a list of resources the user has downloaded. It is used to help the user identify which resources they have downloaded. This cookie lasts 2 hours and is then deleted

PHPSESSID

Holds a session token and provides security in requests and form submissions. This cookie lasts for the duration of the session and is then deleted

qtrans_front_language

This holds the language selected for the site so that the user does not need to select the language each time they visit the site. This cookie does not expire.

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them, as well as third party cookies. These are:

Cookie Name

Description

Google Analytics

This is web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the Website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for Website operators and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

To opt out of Google Analytics please go to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

_ga

This is created by google analytics and holds the cookie version, the actual time and a token to distinguish users. This cookie lasts 2 years

_gat

Is created by google analytics and is used to throttle request rate to DoubleClick if used for advertising This lasts 1 minute

_gid

Same as _ga but held for 24 hours

Facebook Cookies

 

 

c_user(facebook id), datr (browser id ) fr (encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID), pl, sb, xs,reg_fb_gate,reg_fb_ref

a full description can be found here https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Google Analytics and Leadfeeder API

Collects information of what the user does and what pages they visit on the site more specifically:

Pages accessed

Time of visit

Time of last visit

IP Address for geolocation

Name of the owner of the IP address

Reverse domain of the IP address

Referring site, application, or service, including the relevant search queries that led the visitor to Client’s website

Browser information

Operating system information

Device information (e.g., device identifier, mobile operating system, etc.)

You can manage cookies using browser controls in your device (please refer to the “help” section of your browser for details). For further information about how to delete and control cookies go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html

Although cookies may be disabled or deleted, you hereby acknowledge that all or part of the Website may not be accessible if you refuse cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of the Website.

5. Your Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

a. Right to withdraw consent - where applicable, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. For example, if you wish to opt-out of receiving our newsletter, you can use the “unsubscribe” link provided in our newsletter.

b. Right of access, rectification and erasure - you have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of any of your personal data that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate data relating to you and to request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.

c. Right of data portability - Under certain conditions, you have the right to receive all such personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and also to require us to transmit it to another controller where this is technically feasible.

d. Right to restriction of processing - you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where:
you contest the accuracy of the personal data until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy;
the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data;
we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require such data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds (see below) pending verification as to whether we have overriding compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.
Where personal data is subject to restriction in this way, we will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

e. Right to object to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds - where we are relying upon legitimate interest to process personal data, then you have the right to object to that processing. If you object, we must stop that processing unless we can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or where we need to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. Where we rely upon legitimate interest as a justification for processing we believe that we can demonstrate such compelling legitimate grounds, but we will consider each case on an individual basis.

f. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable law; in Greece, this is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, at:
http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,43534&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL

For further information regarding your rights, to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data please contact our Group Data Protection Officer via email at dpo@mellongroup.com.

Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will endeavour to respond to your request within all applicable timeframes.

6. Changes to this Policy

We may occasionally change this Policy, for example, to comply with new requirements imposed by the applicable laws or technical requirements. We will post the updated Policy on the Website. We may also notify you in case of material changes and seek your consent to those changes, where required by applicable law. You are thus encouraged to periodically review this page for any changes.

 

 

Life at Mellon

Explore current jobs opportunities or send us your CV for future openings.

LEARN MORE

Stay Informed

Subscribe to our newsletter and be the first to know the latest news around technology, payments and outsourcing.

We use cookies to give you the very best experience while you are on mellongroup.com

Find out more